top of page

IT'S NOT A TRUMPET

THE BRASS BAND BLOG

Details Released for 2024 North West Regional Brass Band Championships

When I realised there are 77 bands due to compete at the 2024 North West Area, I was tempted to make a joke about 76 trombones in the opening to this post - but it's the first week of January, things are dire enough, so I'll spare you that terrible joke.


Happy New Year!


Very excited to be jumping into another year of banding with a (unexpected) move to a new band on a new seat - more on that another time. And I'm very much looking forward to working on Philip Sparke's 'Variations on an Enigma'.


Contest Details

The North West Regional Brass Band Championships announced the details for this year's contest, which will see 77 bands from across the North West descend upon the Winter Gardens in Blackpool.


Date: Sunday 25th February

Venue: Winter Gardens, Blackpool

Total Bands: 77


Championship Section

The Opera House

Time: After 2nd Section results - approx 2:45pm

Piece: Variations on an Enigma, Philip Sparke

Adjudicators: Anne Crookston and Alan Morrison


Acceler8 - Jef Sparkes

Ashton under Lyne - Martyn Evans

Foden’s - Russell Gray

Leyland - Daniel Brooks

Longridge - Mark Peacock

Manx Concert Brass - Ian Clague MBE

Milnrow - Lee Skipsey

Oldham (Lees) - John Collins

Pemberton Old Wigan DW - Ryan Watkins

Rainford - Sarah Groarke-Booth

WFEL Fairey - Phil Chalk

Wingates - Andrea Price


First Section

The Empress Ballroom

11am

Piece: High Peak, Eric Ball

Adjudicators: Steve Sykes and Glyn Williams


Blackburn & Darwen - Daniel Thomas

Boarshurst Silver - Jamie Prophet

Bollington Brass - Peter Christian

Eccles Borough - Mareika Gray

Flixton - Adie Smith

Freckleton - Adam Taylor

Haydock - Mark Quinn

Hazel Grove - Nigel Beasley

Middleton - Jamie Cooper

Mossley - Duncan Byers

Pemberton Old Wigan DW B - Gareth Brindle

Roberts Bakery - Mike Jones

Silk Brass - Tony Wyatt

Tyldesley - Neil Samuel

Valley Brass (Haydock) - David Chadwick

Wardle Anderson Brass - Brad McCulloch

Whitworth Vale & Healey - Mike Golding


Second Section

Venue: The Opera House

Time: 10.00am

Piece: Triptych (Philip Sparke)

Adjudicators: Helen Douthwaite-Teasdale and Alan Widdop


Allerton Brass - Gavin Holden

Besses Boys - James Holt

Besses o’th’ Barn - Simon Cowan

City of Chester Bluecoat - Ewan Easton

Delph - Phil Goodwin

Diggle - Sean Conway

Eagley - Christopher Wormald

Haslingden & Helmshore - Stephan Tighe

Liverpool - Dave McGlynn

Lostock Hall Memorial - John Atkinson

Marple - TBC

Old Hall Brass - Trevor Halliwell

Pilling Jubilee Silver - TBC

Poulton-le-Fylde - Brett Baker

Skelmersdale - Benjamin Coulson

Uppermill - James Garlick

VBS Poynton - Adam Delbridge-Smith


Third Section (17 Bands)

Venue: The Pavilion Theatre

Time: 9.30am

Piece: Corineus, Christopher Bond

Adjudicators: Duncan Beckley and Stephanie Binns


Blackpool Brass - David W. Ashworth

BMP (Europe) Goodshaw - Dean Redfern

Clock Face Miners Heritage - William Haw

CWA Brass - Gary Proctor

Darwen Brass - Matthew Balson

Dobcross Silver - Jason M. Smith

Eccleston Brass - John Wood

Farnworth & Walkden - Neil Robinson

Golborne Brass - Les Webb

Greenfield - Sam Olsson

Hawk Green - Neil Hewson

Hoover Bolton - Joe Murtagh

Morecambe - Andrew W. Porter

Rivington & Adlington - Matt Whitfield

Rode Hall Silver - Nigel Butler

Thornton Cleveleys - Steve Tarry

Trinity Girls - Anna Hughes-Williams


Fourth Section

Venue: The Pavilion Theatre

Time: After the Third Section Results (approximately 2.15pm)

Piece: Music for Jock Tamson, Alan Fernie

Adjudicators: John Doyle and Stan Lippeatt


Blackley - Karl Stott

Brindle - Steve Hartley

Crewe Brass - Adam Shilton

Dobcross Youth - James Atkins

Douglas Town - Robert Mitchell

Littleborough - Ashley Higgins

Onchan Silver - David Karran

Port Sunlight Lyceum - Simon Hartharn-Evans

Ramsey Town - Robert Quane

Red Admiral Brass - Stuart Barton

Sale Brass - Jess Tredea

St. John’s Mossley - Martin Geron

Stacksteads - Fred Bowker

Stalybridge Old - Nigel Lawless


The Hard Work Begins

Well, Christmas is over - time to replace the Christmas tree that's been stood in the corner of the living room with the practice stand and get my lip back in the game after a couple of weeks of chilling with family and consuming enough cheese to sink an Ocean liner.


All the best to everyone who is embarking on the start of their contest rehearsals next week - see you in Blackpool!





187 views0 comments
bottom of page